Tuesday, July 27, 2010

HOLIDAY!

I have HOLIDAY! 21 glorious days! Yay me.
The first real holiday day was today. Slept in, long breakfast, went to the banks to check if I can get a loan to buy an apartement (iiih), bought a new wall clock in the second hand shop, found a new (old) coffee table in the second hand shop I'd like to get, visited my very cute, sick nephew and gave him grapes, but he only wanted ice cream, made a nice dinner, tried to do some sensible house chores (tried!!), watched senseless realities, ate ice cream, watched Alice in Wonderland with lovely hubby, and now - geek time for both of us before bed. And another holiDAY containing nothing known so far apart from a meeting with a councelor in the bank (help).

From Friday on, I'll be on the road. To Oslo, Germany and my beloved hometown, mommy and daddy!


Uncle and nephew kicking the ball around. On the beach. Summer!!

Yey for HOLIDAY!!

Thursday, July 15, 2010

Our fridge

In our kitchen is a nice, big fridge. When (if) we move out and buy our own place, I'm gonna miss all the things that come with rented apartements...
I wanted to show off our fridge because: 1) There are alot of meaningful things on it and 2) I don't have anything sensible to blog about.
So there it is. Our fridge.




The newest addition to the fridge.



























The gym schedule. Not looking at it much these days...


Work schedule... One  more week before 3 weeks off!


A little inspiring piece of "art" made by moi, with pics from Kokrobite, of a friend and an old, drunk lady.







Yeah, I've got a new camera that can zoooom!




An artwork made by my nephew, sister and brother-in-law ♥

                            Valentine's card from Hubby when we were still separated by distance.

Saturday, July 10, 2010

help

What do you do when you realize you have made a fatal mistake? And correcting the mistake means ruining peoples lives and making mega-changes in your own?

Just wondering, really.

Should you correct the mistake to better your own life, or keep it "wrong" not to ruin others lives?

Friday, July 9, 2010

Adorable


This is what I get at MY job.

Just gotta love it.

The girl with the crown is me. I am a princess. I have big earrings and a scarf. And glasses of course.
I think my little cat is hiding in the right corner. But it might not be a cat. Never suggest what a 6 year old has drawn. You might end up seriously offending her. "It's not a CAT! Can't you see it's your boyfriend??" Ohhh, yeah, of course, now I see it.

Another portrait of me, still with a crown.

Two girls who are about to take a huge step into their future, by starting school, gave me these drawings the other day. *melt*

The text says: "In the kindergarten, you are the best."

But if I'm gonna pick on their writing skills, it really says: Selma from. In the kindergarten est you are the b. vildYng to.

But I'm not gonna pick on their writing skills. They are so smart and didnt have any help. They have just cracked the code of reading and writing.

I'm gonna miss these two creative, interesting, naughty, lovely girls!!

Sunday, July 4, 2010

The first time

One year ago, I did a lot of firsts.

First time I got my hair made into a faaaancy hairdo in a salon.
First time I had my make-up done by a professional.
First time I had fake fingernails.
First time I felt like the absolute most important person in the world.
First time I felt SO pretty.
First time I walked up the church aisle with my father.
First time I danced the first dance.

 First time I got married. And last.

Saturday, July 3, 2010

This time for Africa!

Football has never hurt before. Unless it was a ball kicked in my face or something.

Yesterday's Ghana-Uruguay match was torture. I have never put so much feeling into a game before. We all know how it went. I'm not a good Ghanaian loser as Maya and Kajsa are writing about. I keep picturing Gyan missing the penalty.

That poor guy. I hope he rises.

If it was Norway playing, I don't think it would have felt as bad. In my head it wasn't a football game alone. It was Africa getting on top. Africa getting an energy boost they needed. A joy the whole continent would share. Showing that Africa can do what everyone else can do. Africa deserved this.


But as my brother in law writes on facebook; We will be back in 2014.

We will try to forget the pain from yesterday. We are off to the "big city" to celebrate our wedding anniversary. After all, there are more important things in the world than football.